UTFCU Checking

UPDATE: New Debit Card PIN Process

Tuesday, 1/14/2014, 2:30 pm: When you receive your new UTFCU MasterCard Debit Card in the mail, you have a new option to set your PIN number by calling 866-985-2273 and press 2 to set / change / alter / your personal identification number.

Monday 12/23/2013 1:38 pm: An email went out to more than 10,000 UTFCU members at 11:30 am today. UTFCU employees still continuing to call members whose cards were reported to be tied to the unauthorized access to payment card data obtained fraudulently from the national retailer Target. If you have questions on how this data breach can impact you, please click below to read additional information. The UTFCU toll-free cardholder services number is 866-820-3943.’

SATURDAY 12/21/2013 11:00 AM: UTFCU employees are currently calling members whose cards were reported to be tied to the unauthorized access to payment card data obtained fraudulently from the national retailer Target. If you have questions on how this data breach can impact you, please click below to read additional information. The UTFCU toll-free cardholder services number is 866-820-3943.

UPDATE: Friday, December 20, 2013

Recently, we were notified by MasterCard of credit and debit cards used by our members at Target stores between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15, 2013, which were part of a theft of information from Target. We have asked for this information from Visa, and are waiting on their response. If your card is on these lists you will receive a phone call from UTFCU.

Under normal circumstances, when a card’s information has been compromised we would send a letter to our member and order a replacement card, however, this situation with Target has impacted 40 million customers across the country and with it being the holiday we wanted to take care of our members as soon as possible.  Also, we might be able to answer any questions our members might ask. Additionally, members impacted by this breach of information will receive an official letter from the credit union.

For your security, if you receive a call that seems questionable or suspicious from us and you have a question about the validity it, you may call us back at 865-971-1971 or 800-264-1971. No one from the credit union will call you and ask you for your card number, PIN, or validation code.

Additional facts known at this time:

Target has released this information: Customers who made purchases by swiping their cards at its U.S. stores between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15 may have had their accounts exposed. The stolen data included customer names, credit and debit card numbers, card expiration dates and the embedded code on the magnetic strip found on the backs of cards,

There was no indication the three- or four-digit security numbers visible on the back of the card were affected, Target said.
The data breach did not affect online purchases, the company said.

Q: How do I know if my credit card data was stolen?
A: Target officials said if you shopped at one of the stores between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15, 2013, you should check your account for unusual activity. This is not limited to Target-card holders. Anyone who used a credit card at the stores could be affected. The best way to figure out whether your account has been breached is keep an eye on your account. You can go online at utfcu.org and look for transactions you don’t recognize. The good news is that UTFCU and many other banking institutions will not hold you liable for these charges if you notify us as soon as you can – usually within 60 days and file an affidavit with us.

Q: How is Target handling the security breach?

A: In an announcement posted to its website Thursday, Target officials did not say when they first learned of the breach but it has been investigating. Target has alerted authorities and financial institutions and urged credit card users to work with the three credit reporting companies if fraudulent activity is suspected. They have called in the Secret Service and we have notified local law enforcement officials.

Q: Has the issue been resolved?
A: Target said in its announcement that the data issue is resolved. UTFCU is monitoring accounts closely as part of our continued fraud detection.

Q: What should I do if my card has been breached?
A: The first step is to call us at UT Federal Credit Union. You can also call the number on the back of your card after regular business hours. You may contact the Federal Trade Commission or law enforcement to report incidents of identity theft or to learn about steps you can take to protect yourself from identity theft.  To learn more, you can go to the FTC’s Web site, at www.consumer.gov/idtheft, or call the FTC, at (877) IDTHEFT (438-4338) or write to Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Q: Is it possible to recover any money stolen from credit or debit accounts?

A: UT Federal Credit Union, in addition to many other U.S. banks, will not hold you liable for fraudulent charges as long as they are identified in a timely manner. That’s another reason why we are closing cards impacted by this breach of information – to prevent you from experiencing fraud.

Q: What information do the data thieves have access to?

A: According to Target Corp., the information involved in this incident included customer name, credit or debit number, card’s expiration date and security code.

Q: How did the Target security breach happen?

A: As of Thursday morning, officials have not said how the breach occurred or if they know who is responsible.

Q: Might such a large security breach become more common in the future?
A: There’s always a risk when using any form of payment that it could potentially be fraudulent or counterfeit, it’s important that merchants as well as our members stay aware.

Q: What can one keep in mind to avoid this happening again?
A: A large amount of fraud is stopped before it starts because of the fraud detection we already have in place. UTFCU and other banks monitor accounts for suspicious activity and stop fraud before you ever see it on your account. It’s important, to check your bank account regularly and make sure there are no charges that you don’t recognize. The best thing members can do is to maintain monitor your account carefully, get in contact with us at the credit union when you have questions.

Q: What if I already have pending charges on the card affected?
A:We have been told that pending charges will go through.

Some of the above information was compiled from a variety of sources including newspaper reports and the Target website.

Original Post: Thursday, December 19, 2013

As reported in various news sources, Target has alerted the Secret Service of a nationwide breach of debit and credit card information on purchases made in Target stores between November 27 and December 15, 2013. At this time, we are in contact with our Visa and MasterCard card service providers’ fraud department and are gathering information. As we learn more about how our members might have been impacted, we will be updating our website. Additionally, notification letters from UTFCU will be mailed to cardholders believed to be impacted by this situation.

The UTFCU toll-free cardholder services number is 866-820-3943.

As always, please remain vigilant in this busy shopping season and review your accounts regularly for fraudulent activity. If you do suspect fraud, please contact us immediately. If you think your card has been compromised and would like for UTFCU to reissue you a new one at no cost, please contact us. The toll-free cardholder services number for UTFCU is 866-820-3943. If you require a rush delivery, that would be an additional $45.

Please be aware that as directed by UTFCU Policy & Procedures, the regulatory division for credit unions, the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), has been notified of the incident, as well as local and national law enforcement agencies.

Posted on 01/14 in Site FeaturesPermalink

Monthly Archives

Stay Current